GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] REAL PROPERTY TRANSFERRED AS A RESULT OF THIS TRANSACTION MAY BE SUBJECT TO PROPERTY TAXATION DURING THE NEXT TAX YEAR AT A VALUE THAT REFLECTS ITS FAIR MARKET VALUE.

(e)       Application. - An application for the reduced valuation provided by this section should be filed during the regular listing period, but may be filed and must be accepted at any time up to and through June 1 preceding the tax year for which the reduction is claimed."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-282.1(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Single application required. - An owner of one or more of the following properties eligible to be exempted or excluded from taxation must file an application for exemption or exclusion to receive it. Once the application has been approved, the owner does not need to file an application in subsequent years unless new or additional property is acquired or improvements are added or removed, necessitating a change in the valuation of the property, or there is a change in the use of the property or the qualifications or eligibility of the taxpayer necessitating a review of the exemption or exclusion:

a.         Property exempted from taxation under G.S. 105-278.3, 105-278.4, 105-278.5, 105-278.6, 105-278.7, or 105-278.8.

b.         Special classes of property excluded from taxation under G.S. 105-275(3), (7), (8), (12), (17), (18), (19), (20), (21), (35), (36), (38), (39), or (41) or under G.S. 131A-21.

c.         Special classes of property classified for taxation at a reduced valuation under G.S. 105-283.1, 105-277(h), 105-277.1, 105-277.10, 105-277.13, 105-278.

d.         Property owned by a nonprofit homeowners' association but where the value of the property is included in the appraisals of property owned by members of the association under G.S. 105-277.8."