GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to provide property tax relief to a permanent residence.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  Section 2 of Article V of the North Carolina Constitution is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(8)      Notwithstanding subsections (2) and (5) of this section, the General Assembly may enact general laws uniformly applicable throughout the State requiring that during a general reappraisal a county may not increase the growth in the assessed value of a permanent residence by more than an amount specified in the law."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-283 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-283.  Uniform appraisal standards.

All Except as provided in G.S. 105-283.1, all property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money. When used in this Subchapter, the words "true value" shall be interpreted as meaning market value, that is, the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable